Tag Archives: throat gargle

Cumin – Cuminum cyminum

Cumin is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family that grows up to one foot in height and is grown heavily in Mediterranean countries. Its seeds are contained within a fruit and are typically dried for use in Asian cuisine. Cumin was used anciently, with use of the seeds dating
back to 2000 B.C. Traditional uses for Cumin include promoting digestive health and circulation. It was used ritually for internal protection and to protect one’s home. Cumin is rich in cuminaldehyde, which benefits the digestive system and promotes oral health. Cumin essential oil is purifying to the body’s systems and it promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors. Cumin has a powerful aroma and its nutty, spicy taste packs a powerful punch to recipes, so only a small amount of Cumin essential oil is needed for cooking. Cumin can be added to a variety of dishes and entrees including chili, dips, curry, soups, and salsa. It can also be used as a spice for meats and marinades.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Warm, spicy, nutty
Main Chemical Components: Cuminaldehyde, ß-pinene, para-cymene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Popular spice used in many dishes from around the world
  • Promotes oral health
  • Supports digestive health and helps to relieve occasional digestive discomfort
  • Purifying to the body’s systems
  • Promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors
USES
  • Dilute with fractionated coconut oil and apply to stomach for occasional digestive discomfort
  • Add 1–3 drops to stews, soups, and curries for a spicy flavor and to promote digestive health
  • Dilute and apply to areas of concern to promote healthy circulation
  • Add one drop to 4oz. of water and gargle to promote oral health
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in a diffuser.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute with a carrier oil of your choice and apply to desired area.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen (List of Koehler Images) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

Clary Sage – Salvia sclarea

Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height. Clary Sage is known for its ability to ease monthly menstrual cycles and help balance hormones. The main chemical component of Clary Sage is linalyl acetate, part of the esters group, making it one of the most relaxing, soothing, and balancing essential oils. In the Middle Ages, the Clary Sage plant was nicknamed “clear eyes” for its positive effects on the eyes, and it was frequently used for female discomfort, as a throat gargle, and for soothing minor skin irritations. Inhaling Clary Sage can soothe nervous tension, lighten mood, and create a sense of euphoria.

Plant Part: Flower

Aromatic Description: Woody, herbal, coniferous

Main Chemical Components: Linalyl acetate

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Soothes monthly discomfort associated with menstrual cycles
  • Helps balance hormones
  • Soothes nervous tension and lightens mood
  • Calming and soothing to the skin
USES
  • For menstrual discomfort, rub three to five drops on the abdomen.
  • Combine with Roman Chamomile and add to bath water for a stress-relieving bath.
  • Apply to feet or pulse points to help balance hormones.
  • Diffuse or apply to pillow at night for a restful sleep.
  • Add to shampoo or hair conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp.
  • Combine with  a carrier oil to massage, soothe, or rejuvenate skin.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Hectonichus (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0) or GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons