Tag Archives: tea

Melissa – Melissa officinalis

Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”).  Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses. Melissa is used as a flavor in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm tension and nerves. Diffusing Melissa at night initiates a restful sleep and promotes emotional and cognitive health. Melissa helps boost immunity and is especially beneficial when seasonal threats are high. Melissa can also soothe stomach discomfort and help with nausea and indigestion.

Plant Part: Leaf, top

Aromatic Description:
Citrus, herbaceous

Main Chemical Components:
Geranial, germacrene, neral, caryophyllene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports a healthy immune system
  • Calms tension and nerves
  • Addresses stomach discomfort
USES
  • Add 1–2 drops to herbal tea to soothe indigestion or lessen nausea.
  • Diffuse at night or rub on forehead, shoulders, or chest to lessen stress and promote emotional well-being.
  • Place 1–2 drops under the tongue to boost immunity.
  • Add to moisturizer or a spray bottle with water and spritz on face to rejuvenate skin and refresh the mind.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Lemon balm, from WP:de, Ursulas Garten Lizenz {{GFDL}} https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Melissa_officinalis1.jpg

Cardamom – Elettaria cardamomum

A close relative to Ginger, Cardamom is known as being the most expensive cooking spice and for being beneficial to the digestive system in a variety of ways. Cardamom is commonly used to help reduce indigestion and nausea, and to soothe stomach discomfort and promote digestion. Its distinct scent can lessen motion sickness while promoting a positive mood. Cardamom has profound effects on the respiratory system due to its high 1,8-cineole content, which promotes clear breathing and respiratory health. Native to Southeast Asia, Cardamom is added to traditional Indian sweets and teas for its cool, yet minty aroma and flavor.

CardamonePlant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Spicy, fruity, warm, balsamic
Main Chemical Components: Terpinyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, linalool

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Eases indigestion and maintains an optimal gastrointestinal balance
  • Promotes clear breathing and respiratory health
  • Calms stomach upset and uplifts mood
  • Flavorful spice for cooking and baking
 USES
  • Use internally as part of a daily health regimen to support healthy gastrointestinal function.
  • Diffuse or apply topically to promote clear breathing.
  • Add to bread, smoothies, meats, and salads to enhance food flavor and aid digestion.
  • Diffuse or inhale to alleviate feelings of nausea or motion sickness.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 

Plant Image by Chhe [Public domain], via Wikimedia CommonsI,

Seed image by Luc Viatour [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/) or CC BY-SA 2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

 

Cinnamon Bark – Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Cinnamon is derived from a tropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 45 feet high and has highly fragrant bark, leaves, and flowers. Extracted from bark, cinnamon oil contains strong cleansing and immune enhancing properties. Due to its high content of cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamon should be diluted with fractionated coconut oil when applied to the skin and only one to two drops are needed for internal benefits. Cinnamon is very purifying to the circulatory system and it helps promote circulation, both internally and when applied to the skin, helping to ease sore muscles and joints. Cinnamon helps maintain a healthy immune system, especially when seasonal threats are high. When diffused, Cinnamon promotes clear breathing while purifying the air. Cinnamon is frequently used in mouth rinses and gums for its oral health benefits. Cinnamon has a long history of culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entrees, and hot drinks.

Plant Part: Bark

Aromatic Description: Spicy, woody, with a sweet, biting note

Main Chemical Components: Cinnamaldehyde

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Maintains a healthy immune system
  • Promotes oral health
  • Helps alleviate sore muscles and joints
  • Long used to flavor food and for its internal health benefits
  • Promotes circulation both internally and when applied to the skin
USES
  • Put 2 drops in empty veggie capsule for immune support.
  • Place 1 drop of Cinnamon essential oil in hot water or tea and drink slowly to soothe your throat.
  • Put 2–3 drops in a spray bottle for a quick and effective cleaning spray.
  • Place one drop on your toothbrush then add toothpaste.
  • Dilute with fractionated coconut oil then apply to cold, achy joints during winter time.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with fractionated coconut oil then apply to desired area. .
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

Photo By Badagnani (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)%5D,

via Wikimedia Commons

Fennel (sweet) – Foeniculum vulgare

Fennel can grow up to six feet in height and has delicate, feathery leaves. The history of Fennel dates back to ancient times when Roman warriors were said to have consumed Fennel to make them strong and ready for battle. Fennel is best known for its distinct licorice aroma and taste, yet its ability to ease digestive troubles and monthly menstrual cycles are equally noteworthy. Fennel can be added to tea to calm the digestive system as well as the mind and emotions. Fennel can be very soothing when applied to the abdomen during monthly menstrual cycles and those same properties can lessen the discomfort associated with minor skin irritations. Fennel is also known to support a healthy lymphatic system.

Plant Part: Seed

Aromatic Description: Licorice, sweet, honey

Main Chemical Components: Benzene, anethole, limonene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Relieves indigestion and digestive troubles
  • Eases monthly menstrual cycles
  • Supports a healthy lymphatic system
  • Calms minor skin irritation
USES
  • Rub Fennel on your stomach or on the bottom of your feet to help ease menstrual or digestive discomfort.
  • Put a drop of Fennel under your tongue to help fight sweet tooth cravings.
  • Add to desserts for an additional depth of flavor.
  • Add 1–2 drops in a glass of warm water or tea to help settle digestive upset.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

Photo courtesy of Fir0002/Flagstaffotos via wikimedia

Roman Chamomile – Anthemis nobilis

Roman Chamomile grows close to the ground, reaching only up to a foot in height. It has gray-green leaves, flowers that resemble a daisy, and smells like apple. The plant has been nicknamed the “plant’s physician,” because it has positive effects on plants growing nearby. Ancient Romans used the oil for mental clarity and courage during war. While the most common use of chamomile is in teas, Roman Chamomile can also be found in face creams, drinks, hair dyes, shampoos, and perfumes. Roman Chamomile has a therapeutic, calming effect on the skin, mind, and body. It soothes body systems and promotes a healthy inflammatory response.

  • Plant Part: Flower
  • Aromatic Description: Floral, sweet, herbaceous
  • Main Chemical Components: Isobutyl angelate, isoamyl angelate
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Has a therapeutic, calming effect on the skin, mind, and body
  • Soothes the systems of the body
  • Supports a healthy inflammatory response
USES
  • Add 1–2 drops to your favorite moisturizer, shampoo, or conditioner to promote youthful looking skin and hair.
  •  Add 1–2 drops to herbal teas or hot drinks to soothe the body and mind.
  •  Diffuse or apply to bottoms of feet at bedtime for a restful night’s sleep.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils: https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225