Tag Archives: stretch marks

Patchouli – Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli is a bushy herb from the mint family with stems reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pink-white flowers. Easily recognized for its rich, musky-sweet fragrance, Patchouli is regularly used in the perfume industry as well as in scented products
such as laundry detergents and air fresheners. Patchouli is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It is often used to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, minor skin irritations, and stretch marks and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion. The fragrance of Patchouli provides a grounding, balancing effect on emotions.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, camphoraceous

Main Chemical Components: Patchouli alcohol, α-Bulnesene, α-Guaiene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Grounding, balancing effect on emotions
  • Promotes a smooth, glowing complexion
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks
USES

• Combine with Peppermint and apply to the forehead, temples, or back of the neck to help with tension.
• Apply one to two drops to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, or problem skin areas, or add to your favorite moisturizer.
• Combine with Vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help calm emotions.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
Dilute with carrier oil of you choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children.
If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By No machine-readable author provided. Valérie75 assumed (based on copyright claims). [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/) or CC BY-SA 2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Hawaiian Sandalwood – Santalum paniculatum

With thousands of years of documented use, this oil has a high value to many users. Hawaiian Sandalwood has a rich, sweet, woody aroma that instills calmness and well-being, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy. Sandalwood is very soothing and nourishing to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Hawaiian Sandalwood can reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, and stretch marks while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In addition to being soothing and nourishing to the skin, Hawaiian Sandalwood provides these same effects to the mind, helping to reduce stress and tension and promote emotional well-being.

Plant Part: Wood

Aromatic Description: Rich, honey, sweet, woody

Main Chemical Components: Alpha santalol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes healthy, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties
USES
  • Diffuse or apply to the neck and shoulders at bedtime for a restful night’s sleep.
  • Add 1–2 drops to your favorite moisturizer or night cream for smooth, glowing skin.
  • Add 1–2 drops to a hot bath to promote relaxation and reduce stress
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

User:KarlM [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Helichrysum – Helichrysum italicum

Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden-yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios”
meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal medicine since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative
properties to the skin, liver, and nervous system. It’s frequently consumed to help detoxify the body and to promote circulation. Also referred to as Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin.
Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.

  • Plant Part: Flower
  • Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, honey, hay
  • Main Chemical Components: Neryl acetate, alpha pinene
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps skin recover quickly
  • Promotes healthy liver function
  • Supports localized blood flow
USES

• Apply directly to wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks or to soothe minor skin irritations.
• Consume as part of a natural cleansing regimen.
• Help relieve tension by massaging onto the temples and the back of the neck.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 Ericsteinert at the German language Wikipedia [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Frankincense-Boswellia carterii, frereana, and sacra

Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has extraordinary internal and external health benefits. In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense

Aromatic Description:
Warm, spicy, clean
Main Chemical Components:
Alpha pinene

resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. It’s soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. As the king of oils, Frankincense is known to promote cellular health and immunity and can be consumed daily for these internal benefits. It also promotes a healthy inflammatory response and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems, helping them function optimally. When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense induces feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.

Plant Part:
Resin from Boswellia
carterii, frereana,
and sacra

USES

  • Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long day of gardening or working to promote a normal inflammatory response.
  •  Can help promote youthful, radiant–looking skin and slow the signs of aging by reducing the appearance of skin imperfections.
  • Can be applied to the bottoms of feet to relax and balance mood swings.
  • Dry weather can take a toll on your nails. Try applying a drop of Frankincense to strengthen weak fingernails.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.                                 Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Primary Benifits
  • Helps build and maintain a healthy immune system
  • Promotes cellular health
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  VagabonVelda’s Essential Oils

Disclaimer 299-225