Tag Archives: stress

Rose – Rosa damascena

Before the sun crests the horizon, workers can be found in fields harvesting the delicate bloom of the Rosa damascena which is best grown in hedge rows to help protect the blooms from wind and to facilitate ease of picking.  Because the petals are so delicate, the steam distillation process must happen the same day that the flowers are harvested by hand. There are about twenty to forty days per year when harvesting occurs, depending on the type of Rosa  damascena cultivated in the region.   But, from this labor comes an essential oil known for its sweet floral aroma that’s beautiful and romantic. Rose essential oil helps balance moisture levels in skin, reduces the appearance of skin imperfections, and promotes healthy and even skin tone. The uplifting aroma of Rose oil has also been known in antiquity for it’s intriguing mixture of depth and complex sweetness which aids in calming the blues, grief, stress and tension.

Plant Part: Flower

Description: Floral, dry, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Carvone, Citronellol, geranio

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps balance moisture levels in the skin
  • Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections
  • Promotes an even skin tone and healthy complexion
  • Emotionally uplifting
USES
  • Apply one to two drops to face, neck, and décolletage. Follow with the moisturizer of your choice.
  • Apply one drop directly to skin imperfections twice daily.
  • Diffuse in the morning to promote feelings of energy and vitality.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with the carrier oil of your choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By جواد (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Hawaiian Sandalwood – Santalum paniculatum

With thousands of years of documented use, this oil has a high value to many users. Hawaiian Sandalwood has a rich, sweet, woody aroma that instills calmness and well-being, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy. Sandalwood is very soothing and nourishing to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Hawaiian Sandalwood can reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, and stretch marks while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In addition to being soothing and nourishing to the skin, Hawaiian Sandalwood provides these same effects to the mind, helping to reduce stress and tension and promote emotional well-being.

Plant Part: Wood

Aromatic Description: Rich, honey, sweet, woody

Main Chemical Components: Alpha santalol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes healthy, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties
USES
  • Diffuse or apply to the neck and shoulders at bedtime for a restful night’s sleep.
  • Add 1–2 drops to your favorite moisturizer or night cream for smooth, glowing skin.
  • Add 1–2 drops to a hot bath to promote relaxation and reduce stress
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

User:KarlM [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Melissa – Melissa officinalis

Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”).  Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses. Melissa is used as a flavor in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm tension and nerves. Diffusing Melissa at night initiates a restful sleep and promotes emotional and cognitive health. Melissa helps boost immunity and is especially beneficial when seasonal threats are high. Melissa can also soothe stomach discomfort and help with nausea and indigestion.

Plant Part: Leaf, top

Aromatic Description:
Citrus, herbaceous

Main Chemical Components:
Geranial, germacrene, neral, caryophyllene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports a healthy immune system
  • Calms tension and nerves
  • Addresses stomach discomfort
USES
  • Add 1–2 drops to herbal tea to soothe indigestion or lessen nausea.
  • Diffuse at night or rub on forehead, shoulders, or chest to lessen stress and promote emotional well-being.
  • Place 1–2 drops under the tongue to boost immunity.
  • Add to moisturizer or a spray bottle with water and spritz on face to rejuvenate skin and refresh the mind.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Lemon balm, from WP:de, Ursulas Garten Lizenz {{GFDL}} https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Melissa_officinalis1.jpg

Juniper Berry – Juniperus communis

Derived from the coniferous tree, Juniper Berry essential oil has a rich history of traditional uses and therapeutic benefits. Juniper Berry acts as a natural cleansing agent, both internally and externally. Juniper Berry supports healthy kidney and urinary function and is very beneficial to the skin. Its woody, spicy, yet fresh aroma has a calming effect that helps relieve tension and stress. When diffused, Juniper Berry helps to cleanse and purify the air.

Plant Part: Berry

Aromatic Description: Balsamic, clean, woody, spicy

Main Chemical Components: Alpha pinene, sabinene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports healthy kidney and urinary function
  • May benefit problematic skin areas
  • Acts as a natural cleansing and
    detoxifying agent
  • Helps relieve tension and stress
USES
  • Add 1–2 drops to water or citrus drinks as part of a natural cleansing regimen.
  • Apply 1 drop to problematic skin areas to promote a clear, healthy complexion.
  • Diffuse with citrus oils to freshen and purify the air and to lessen stress.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By No machine-readable author provided. Pt assumed (based on copyright claims). [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/) or CC BY-SA 2.5 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.5)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Eucalyptus – Eucalyptus radiata

Eucalyptus trees are tall, evergreen trees that grow up to 50 feet in height and are sometimes referred to as Gum Trees. The main chemical components of Eucalyptus radiata are eucalyptol and alpha-terpineol, making it an ideal oil to promote clear breathing and respiratory function and for use on sore muscles. Eucalyptus has purifying properties that can be beneficial for the skin and for cleansing surfaces and the air. Studies have shown that Eucalyptus is effective in helping lessen tension and supports a healthy response to oxidative stress. Eucalyptus can be found in mouth rinses to freshen breath and promote oral health.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Camphoraceous, airy

Main Chemical Components: Eucalyptol, alpha-terpineol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Assists with clear breathing
  • Supports overall respiratory health
  • Soothes tired, sore muscles
  • Purifying and cleansing properties
USES
  • Combine with Lemon and Peppermint in a spray bottle for an effective cleaning spray.
  • Mix with a carrier oil and rub on chest to assist with clear breathing.
  • While showering, place a few drops in the hands, place over nose, and inhale deeply to clear the mind and promote clear breathing.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

The photo of Eucalyptus in bloom brought to you by John Tann from Sydney, Australia [CC BY 2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons