Tag Archives: spice

Oregano – Origanum vulgare

Oregano is one of the most potent and powerful essential oils and has been used for centuries in traditional medicine for its cleansing and immune-boosting properties. The primary chemical components of Oregano are carvacol and thymol, both in the phenols group, which possess purifying and antioxidant properties. Due to its high phenol content, caution should be taken when inhaling or diffusing Oregano; only one to two drops is needed. Additionally, Oregano should be diluted with a carrier oil when applied to the skin. Oregano essential oil contains phenols—powerful antioxidants that ward off free radicals. One drop taken daily can help maintain healthy immune function; Oregano should be taken more frequently when seasonal threats are high or as needed to further boost immunity. In addition to being a popular cooking spice, Oregano supports healthy digestion by promoting the secretion of digestive juices. When diffused, Oregano acts as an enhancer and equalizer in essential oil blends and can help maintain healthy respiratory function.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, sharp, green, camphoraceous

Main Chemical Components: Carvacrol, thymol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Used as a powerful cleansing and purifying agent
  • Provides immune-enhancing benefits
  • Supports healthy digestion and respiratory function
  • Excellent source of antioxidants
USES
  • Take one drop daily to boost immunity when seasonal threats are high.
  • Rub Oregano essential oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil on the bottom of your feet to help boost your immune system.
  • Put one drop in place of dried oregano in spaghetti sauce, pizza sauce, or on a roast.
  • Put 10 drops in a 16-ounce spray bottle with water for a surface spray.
  • Mix one to two drops with water and gargle to soothe an irritated throat.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil then apply to desired area. .

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Ivar Leidus (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Lemongrass – Cymbopogon flexuosus

A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. In addition to its unique flavor, Lemongrass essential oil promotes healthy digestion and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems. It’s also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Lemongrass can soothe sore muscles and joints, making it an ideal oil to use in massage therapy or applied directly to problem areas. Lemongrass has a pungent, herbaceous aroma that can heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Citrus, herbaceous, smoky

Main Chemical Components: Geranial, neral

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports healthy digestion
  • Soothes aching muscles
  • Purifies and tones skin
USES
  • To help soothe sore joints or muscle sprains, combine equal parts Fractionated Coconut Oil and Lemongrass oil and rub topically on area of concern.
  • Use to flavor entrées and meat dishes while promoting healthy digestion.
  • Combine with Melaleuca and apply to toenails for clean, healthy nails.
  • Rub or spritz on skin before going outside. Lemongrass essential oil naturally repels insects.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Obsidian Soul (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Ginger – Zingiber officinale

Ginger Essential Oil
Ginger Essential Oil

Taken from the rhizome (the subterranean stalk of a plant that shoots out the root system), Ginger has many traditional uses. A featured ingredient in many Asian dishes, Ginger has a hot, fragrant flavor when used as a kitchen spice. In Western tradition, Ginger is most often used in sweets—gingerbread and ginger snaps being two examples. Studies have been conducted on Ginger for its positive effect on joint health; however, Ginger is best known as an effective digestive aid and for helping to ease indigestion and nausea. As a powerful tonic for the entire digestive system, Ginger can lessen motion sickness, soothe an upset stomach, and help digest food after a large meal. Ginger essential oil can also be applied topically or inhaled to help with digestion issues.

Plant Part: Root

Aromatic Description: Hot, spicy, earthy, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Alpha-zingiberene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps ease indigestion and nausea
  • Promotes digestion
  • Supports overall digestive health

USES

  • Put 1–2 drops in water to help with an upset stomach.
  • If you are feeling nauseated, put a drop of Ginger in the palm of your hands and inhale.
  • Rub 1–2 drops on your stomach or bottom of feet to aid digestion.
  • Use Ginger essential oil in your favorite sweet and savory dishes.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By Photograph: Frank C. Müller, Baden-Baden (Self-photographed) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

By Itineranttrader (Own work) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

Dill – Anethum graveolens

Dill is an annual herb in the Apiaceae family and is the sole species of the genus Anethum. Dill has a myriad of traditional health benefits. The Ancient Egyptians used it for its soothing effects and to ward off evil spirits. The Greeks thought of dill as a symbol of wealth and the
Romans believed it brought good fortune, therefore they would make wreaths of dill to adorn athletes and heroes. Dill essential oil has many health benefits with its main benefit being the ability to promote digestion by stimulating digestive juices in the stomach. Its distinct aroma and taste also stimulates the salivary glands to
further assist the digestion process. Dill essential oil supports a healthy immune system, provides powerful antioxidant protection, and is purifying to the body’s systems. Dill has been used for centuries to enhance the flavor of vegetables, meats, and seafood. Today, it is used across many cultures as a spice in soups, salads,
potatoes, curry, fish, rice, and vegetable dishes.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, grassy, fresh
Main Chemical Components: Limonene, Carvone, α-phellandrene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports digestion and overall GI health
    • Provides powerful antioxidant protection
    • Purifying to the body’s systems
USES

• Diffuse with Bergamot and Lemon to lessen stress and anxious feelings
• Add to marinades, soups, and salads to enhance flavor and promote digestion
• Use when canning to help preserve garden vegetables
• Add 1–2 drops to an herbal tea before bedtime to promote a restful sleep

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By H. Zell (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cumin – Cuminum cyminum

Cumin is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family that grows up to one foot in height and is grown heavily in Mediterranean countries. Its seeds are contained within a fruit and are typically dried for use in Asian cuisine. Cumin was used anciently, with use of the seeds dating
back to 2000 B.C. Traditional uses for Cumin include promoting digestive health and circulation. It was used ritually for internal protection and to protect one’s home. Cumin is rich in cuminaldehyde, which benefits the digestive system and promotes oral health. Cumin essential oil is purifying to the body’s systems and it promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors. Cumin has a powerful aroma and its nutty, spicy taste packs a powerful punch to recipes, so only a small amount of Cumin essential oil is needed for cooking. Cumin can be added to a variety of dishes and entrees including chili, dips, curry, soups, and salsa. It can also be used as a spice for meats and marinades.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Warm, spicy, nutty
Main Chemical Components: Cuminaldehyde, ß-pinene, para-cymene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Popular spice used in many dishes from around the world
  • Promotes oral health
  • Supports digestive health and helps to relieve occasional digestive discomfort
  • Purifying to the body’s systems
  • Promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors
USES
  • Dilute with fractionated coconut oil and apply to stomach for occasional digestive discomfort
  • Add 1–3 drops to stews, soups, and curries for a spicy flavor and to promote digestive health
  • Dilute and apply to areas of concern to promote healthy circulation
  • Add one drop to 4oz. of water and gargle to promote oral health
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in a diffuser.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute with a carrier oil of your choice and apply to desired area.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen (List of Koehler Images) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons