Tag Archives: rejuvenating

Sandalwood – Santalum album

Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody aroma that can enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects.

Plant Part: Wood

Aromatic Description: Woody, dry, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Alpha santalol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes healthy, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties
USES
  • For an at-home spa experience, fill a large bowl with steaming water, then apply 1–2 drops of Sandalwood to your face and cover head with a towel. Place your face above the steaming water. Your skin will feel nourished and rejuvenated.
  • Apply 1–2 drops to wet hair to help restore moisture and give hair a silky shine.
  • Inhale Sandalwood directly from palms or diffuse to lessen tension and balance emotions.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with the carrier oil of your choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By J.M.Garg (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Melissa – Melissa officinalis

Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”).  Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses. Melissa is used as a flavor in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm tension and nerves. Diffusing Melissa at night initiates a restful sleep and promotes emotional and cognitive health. Melissa helps boost immunity and is especially beneficial when seasonal threats are high. Melissa can also soothe stomach discomfort and help with nausea and indigestion.

Plant Part: Leaf, top

Aromatic Description:
Citrus, herbaceous

Main Chemical Components:
Geranial, germacrene, neral, caryophyllene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports a healthy immune system
  • Calms tension and nerves
  • Addresses stomach discomfort
USES
  • Add 1–2 drops to herbal tea to soothe indigestion or lessen nausea.
  • Diffuse at night or rub on forehead, shoulders, or chest to lessen stress and promote emotional well-being.
  • Place 1–2 drops under the tongue to boost immunity.
  • Add to moisturizer or a spray bottle with water and spritz on face to rejuvenate skin and refresh the mind.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Lemon balm, from WP:de, Ursulas Garten Lizenz {{GFDL}} https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Melissa_officinalis1.jpg

Helichrysum – Helichrysum italicum

Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden-yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios”
meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal medicine since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative
properties to the skin, liver, and nervous system. It’s frequently consumed to help detoxify the body and to promote circulation. Also referred to as Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin.
Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.

  • Plant Part: Flower
  • Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, honey, hay
  • Main Chemical Components: Neryl acetate, alpha pinene
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps skin recover quickly
  • Promotes healthy liver function
  • Supports localized blood flow
USES

• Apply directly to wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks or to soothe minor skin irritations.
• Consume as part of a natural cleansing regimen.
• Help relieve tension by massaging onto the temples and the back of the neck.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 Ericsteinert at the German language Wikipedia [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Bergamot – Citrus bergamia

Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot for years to reduce tension and stress and to soothe and rejuvenate skin. In Greece, the unripe fruits are used as sweetmeats, eaten by the spoonful as a dessert or with coffee. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, making it ideal to help with anxious and sad feelings. It is also purifying and cleansing for the skin, helping with oily skin conditions and promoting a smooth, clear complexion while having a calming effect.

Plant Part: Bergamot rind (peel)

Aromatic Description: Citrus, spice, with a high floral note

Main Chemical Components: Limonene, linalyl acetate

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Calming and soothing aroma
  • Promotes healthy, clear skin
  • Frequently used in massage therapy for its calming benefits
USES
  • Diffuse in the classroom, at work, or at home when stress levels or tension is high.
  • Apply to the skin while showering and inhale deeply to experience its calming aroma while enjoying its purifying skin benefits.
  • Try regular tea with the addition of Bergamot.
  • Apply to the feet before bedtime or use with  coconut oil for a calming and relaxing massage.
  • Add one to two drops to your favorite  skin care product for added cleansing properties.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Bergamot image by Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen (List of Koehler Images) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

Frankincense-Boswellia carterii, frereana, and sacra

Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has extraordinary internal and external health benefits. In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense

Aromatic Description:
Warm, spicy, clean
Main Chemical Components:
Alpha pinene

resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. It’s soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. As the king of oils, Frankincense is known to promote cellular health and immunity and can be consumed daily for these internal benefits. It also promotes a healthy inflammatory response and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems, helping them function optimally. When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense induces feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.

Plant Part:
Resin from Boswellia
carterii, frereana,
and sacra

USES

  • Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long day of gardening or working to promote a normal inflammatory response.
  •  Can help promote youthful, radiant–looking skin and slow the signs of aging by reducing the appearance of skin imperfections.
  • Can be applied to the bottoms of feet to relax and balance mood swings.
  • Dry weather can take a toll on your nails. Try applying a drop of Frankincense to strengthen weak fingernails.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.                                 Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Primary Benifits
  • Helps build and maintain a healthy immune system
  • Promotes cellular health
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  VagabonVelda’s Essential Oils

Disclaimer 299-225