Tag Archives: purifying

Oregano – Origanum vulgare

Oregano is one of the most potent and powerful essential oils and has been used for centuries in traditional medicine for its cleansing and immune-boosting properties. The primary chemical components of Oregano are carvacol and thymol, both in the phenols group, which possess purifying and antioxidant properties. Due to its high phenol content, caution should be taken when inhaling or diffusing Oregano; only one to two drops is needed. Additionally, Oregano should be diluted with a carrier oil when applied to the skin. Oregano essential oil contains phenols—powerful antioxidants that ward off free radicals. One drop taken daily can help maintain healthy immune function; Oregano should be taken more frequently when seasonal threats are high or as needed to further boost immunity. In addition to being a popular cooking spice, Oregano supports healthy digestion by promoting the secretion of digestive juices. When diffused, Oregano acts as an enhancer and equalizer in essential oil blends and can help maintain healthy respiratory function.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, sharp, green, camphoraceous

Main Chemical Components: Carvacrol, thymol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Used as a powerful cleansing and purifying agent
  • Provides immune-enhancing benefits
  • Supports healthy digestion and respiratory function
  • Excellent source of antioxidants
USES
  • Take one drop daily to boost immunity when seasonal threats are high.
  • Rub Oregano essential oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil on the bottom of your feet to help boost your immune system.
  • Put one drop in place of dried oregano in spaghetti sauce, pizza sauce, or on a roast.
  • Put 10 drops in a 16-ounce spray bottle with water for a surface spray.
  • Mix one to two drops with water and gargle to soothe an irritated throat.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil then apply to desired area. .

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Ivar Leidus (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Lime – Citrus aurantifolia

Cold-pressed from the peel of fresh limes,  Lime essential oil is refreshing and energizing in both aroma and taste. Limes are frequently used in entrées and beverages for their fresh, citrus flavor. In the 18th century, British sailors drank lime juice daily to prevent scurvy while at sea, thus giving British seamen the nickname “Limeys.” Lime essential oil contains powerful antioxidants that ward off free radicals and enhance immunity. Due to its high limonene content, Lime provides internal cleansing benefits and can be diffused to help purify the air. It’s also an effective and natural surface cleaner. Lime is known for its ability to uplift mood, and balance and energize the mind and body. Lime is frequently used in facial and body cleansers for its purifying properties and uplifting scent.

Citrus aurantiifolia (fruit). Location: Midway Atoll, Community Garden Sand Island
Citrus aurantiifolia (fruit). Location: Midway Atoll, Community Garden Sand Island

 

Plant Part: Lime rind (peel)

Aromatic Description: Citrus, tart, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Limonene, beta-pinene, gamma terpinene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • A powerful antioxidant that supports healthy immune function
  • Positively affects mood with stimulating and refreshing properties
  • Used as an aromatic, topical, and internal cleanser
  • Promotes emotional balance and well-being
USES
  • Diffuse to cleanse the air and uplift your mood.
  • Put some Lime on a cotton pad to help remove grease spots and sticker residue.
  • Add a drop of Lime to your drinking water for enhanced flavor and antioxidants.
  • Add 1 drop to your facial cleanser or shampoo for added cleansing properties.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Harvey Barrison [CC BY-SA 2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Forest & Kim Starr [CC BY 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Grapefruit – Citrus X paradisi

Referred to as a “forbidden fruit” and one of the “Seven Wonders of Barbados,” Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Known for its energizing and invigorating effect, Grapefruit helps reduce mental and physical fatigue. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing and purifying benefits. It is beneficial for oily skin issues and helps to purify as it cleanses. Grapefruit is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote clear, healthy skin and in weight loss products to support healthy metabolism.

  • Plant Part: Grapefruit rinds (peel)
  • Aromatic Description: Citrus, floral, fruity
  • Main Chemical Components: d-Limonene
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Cleanses and purifies
  • Beneficial for oily skin issues
  • Supports healthy metabolism
  • Helps reduce mental and physical fatigue
USES
  • Diffuse to sharpen focus while studying or reading.
  • Apply to insect bites or minor irritations. For sensitive skin, dilute with your favorite carrier oil.
  • Apply to fatigued or sore muscles and joints.
  • Diffuse or apply topically to help clear congested areas.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

Image By Lipsio (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Dill – Anethum graveolens

Dill is an annual herb in the Apiaceae family and is the sole species of the genus Anethum. Dill has a myriad of traditional health benefits. The Ancient Egyptians used it for its soothing effects and to ward off evil spirits. The Greeks thought of dill as a symbol of wealth and the
Romans believed it brought good fortune, therefore they would make wreaths of dill to adorn athletes and heroes. Dill essential oil has many health benefits with its main benefit being the ability to promote digestion by stimulating digestive juices in the stomach. Its distinct aroma and taste also stimulates the salivary glands to
further assist the digestion process. Dill essential oil supports a healthy immune system, provides powerful antioxidant protection, and is purifying to the body’s systems. Dill has been used for centuries to enhance the flavor of vegetables, meats, and seafood. Today, it is used across many cultures as a spice in soups, salads,
potatoes, curry, fish, rice, and vegetable dishes.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, grassy, fresh
Main Chemical Components: Limonene, Carvone, α-phellandrene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports digestion and overall GI health
    • Provides powerful antioxidant protection
    • Purifying to the body’s systems
USES

• Diffuse with Bergamot and Lemon to lessen stress and anxious feelings
• Add to marinades, soups, and salads to enhance flavor and promote digestion
• Use when canning to help preserve garden vegetables
• Add 1–2 drops to an herbal tea before bedtime to promote a restful sleep

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By H. Zell (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cumin – Cuminum cyminum

Cumin is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family that grows up to one foot in height and is grown heavily in Mediterranean countries. Its seeds are contained within a fruit and are typically dried for use in Asian cuisine. Cumin was used anciently, with use of the seeds dating
back to 2000 B.C. Traditional uses for Cumin include promoting digestive health and circulation. It was used ritually for internal protection and to protect one’s home. Cumin is rich in cuminaldehyde, which benefits the digestive system and promotes oral health. Cumin essential oil is purifying to the body’s systems and it promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors. Cumin has a powerful aroma and its nutty, spicy taste packs a powerful punch to recipes, so only a small amount of Cumin essential oil is needed for cooking. Cumin can be added to a variety of dishes and entrees including chili, dips, curry, soups, and salsa. It can also be used as a spice for meats and marinades.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Warm, spicy, nutty
Main Chemical Components: Cuminaldehyde, ß-pinene, para-cymene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Popular spice used in many dishes from around the world
  • Promotes oral health
  • Supports digestive health and helps to relieve occasional digestive discomfort
  • Purifying to the body’s systems
  • Promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors
USES
  • Dilute with fractionated coconut oil and apply to stomach for occasional digestive discomfort
  • Add 1–3 drops to stews, soups, and curries for a spicy flavor and to promote digestive health
  • Dilute and apply to areas of concern to promote healthy circulation
  • Add one drop to 4oz. of water and gargle to promote oral health
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in a diffuser.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute with a carrier oil of your choice and apply to desired area.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen (List of Koehler Images) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons