Tag Archives: muscles

Lemongrass – Cymbopogon flexuosus

A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. In addition to its unique flavor, Lemongrass essential oil promotes healthy digestion and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems. It’s also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Lemongrass can soothe sore muscles and joints, making it an ideal oil to use in massage therapy or applied directly to problem areas. Lemongrass has a pungent, herbaceous aroma that can heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Citrus, herbaceous, smoky

Main Chemical Components: Geranial, neral

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports healthy digestion
  • Soothes aching muscles
  • Purifies and tones skin
USES
  • To help soothe sore joints or muscle sprains, combine equal parts Fractionated Coconut Oil and Lemongrass oil and rub topically on area of concern.
  • Use to flavor entrées and meat dishes while promoting healthy digestion.
  • Combine with Melaleuca and apply to toenails for clean, healthy nails.
  • Rub or spritz on skin before going outside. Lemongrass essential oil naturally repels insects.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Obsidian Soul (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cypress – Cupressus sempervirens

Derived from the branches of the tall evergreen tree, Cypress essential oil has a fresh, clean aroma that’s energizing and refreshing. Cypress is frequently used in spas and by massage therapists for its ability to soothe tight, tense muscles, and promote circulation. Cypress can be diffused or inhaled directly to assist with clear breathing and healthy respiratory function. It can be used as a throat gargle for these same benefits, but should not be swallowed or taken internally. Cypress contains monoterpenes, making it beneficial for oily skin conditions and to stimulate localized blood flow. It has a grounding, yet stimulating effect on the emotions, making it a popular oil to diffuse during times of transition or loss.

Med_Cypress

 

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Clean, fresh, woody, herbaceous

Main Chemical Components: Alpha-pinene, carene, limonene

 

 

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Assists with clear breathing
  • Promotes healthy respiratory function
  • Soothes tight, tense muscles
  • Supports localized blood flow
  • Beneficial for oily skin conditions
USES
  • Diffuse, inhale, or gargle at the first signs of throat discomfort.
  • Rub on the chest with coconut oil to support healthy breathing.
  • Apply to tight, sore muscles or use with your favorite carrier oil for massage.
  • Mix together Cypress and Grapefruit essential oil with coconut oil and rub on problem areas to help give skin a firmer, more youthful appearance.
  • Add one to two drops to toner to help reduce oily skin conditions.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.  Dilute with  your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

This tree is a 4000-year-old Cypress of Abarqu, Iran.    Sarv-e Abar Kuh ( سرو ابرکوه ) could be called the second oldest living tree in the world Yazd Province, Iran.

Images:   by TruthBeethoven (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki

Coriander – Coriandrum sativum

Coriander is an annual herb, growing three feet high and being very aromatic. Derived from the seeds, Coriander essential oil has been used for centuries for nausea, stomach upset, and to aid digestion and is still used today for these same benefits. Coriander has a high linalool content, giving it strengthening and toning properties that benefit the skin, emotions, and body. Coriander has been studied for its ability to promote a healthy insulin response. Coriander can soothe sore muscles and joint pain and be an effective toner to the skin. Coriander’s sweet, herbaceous aroma is both relaxing and stimulating, making it a good rotation oil to use in blends to add a fresh, herbaceous note.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Green, sharp, herbaceous
Main Chemical Components: Linalool, terpenes

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes digestion and eases stomach upset
  • Aids in a healthy insulin response
  • Soothes joint and muscle pain
  • Toning and rejuvenating to the skin
USES
  • Take a few drops internally and rub on stomach after eating large meals to assist with digestion.
  • Apply to oily skin areas to reduce breakouts.
  • Apply to sore muscles and joints or use with a carrier oil for massage.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By The original uploader was Novalis at English Wikipedia Later versions were uploaded by Consequencefree at en.wikipedia. ([1]) [GFDL (www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Black Pepper – Piper nigrum

Black Pepper is best known as a common cooking spice that enhances the flavor of foods, but it’s internal and topical benefits are equally noteworthy. This essential oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, known for their antioxidant activity and ability to help ward off environmental and seasonal threats. Black Pepper promotes healthy circulation both internally and externally, but should be used with caution when applied topically due to its strong warming sensation. It can also help with the digestion of foods, making it an ideal oil to cook with and enjoy both for its flavor and internal benefits.

Plant Part: Fruit

Aromatic Description: Hot, sharp, fruity, spicy

Main Chemical Components: Caryophyllene, limonene, carene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Rich source of antioxidants
  • Supports healthy circulation
  • Aids digestion
  • Enhances food flavor
  • Soothes anxious feelings
USES
  • Combine one to two drops with  coconut oil to soothe sore muscles and joints or to warm the skin during cold weather.
  • Diffuse or inhale directly to soothe anxious feelings
  • Take one to two drops in veggie caps daily when seasonal threats are high.
  • Add to meats, soups, entrees, and salads to enhance food flavor and aid digestion.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Black Pepper image by J.M.Garg (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cinnamon Bark – Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Cinnamon is derived from a tropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 45 feet high and has highly fragrant bark, leaves, and flowers. Extracted from bark, cinnamon oil contains strong cleansing and immune enhancing properties. Due to its high content of cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamon should be diluted with fractionated coconut oil when applied to the skin and only one to two drops are needed for internal benefits. Cinnamon is very purifying to the circulatory system and it helps promote circulation, both internally and when applied to the skin, helping to ease sore muscles and joints. Cinnamon helps maintain a healthy immune system, especially when seasonal threats are high. When diffused, Cinnamon promotes clear breathing while purifying the air. Cinnamon is frequently used in mouth rinses and gums for its oral health benefits. Cinnamon has a long history of culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entrees, and hot drinks.

Plant Part: Bark

Aromatic Description: Spicy, woody, with a sweet, biting note

Main Chemical Components: Cinnamaldehyde

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Maintains a healthy immune system
  • Promotes oral health
  • Helps alleviate sore muscles and joints
  • Long used to flavor food and for its internal health benefits
  • Promotes circulation both internally and when applied to the skin
USES
  • Put 2 drops in empty veggie capsule for immune support.
  • Place 1 drop of Cinnamon essential oil in hot water or tea and drink slowly to soothe your throat.
  • Put 2–3 drops in a spray bottle for a quick and effective cleaning spray.
  • Place one drop on your toothbrush then add toothpaste.
  • Dilute with fractionated coconut oil then apply to cold, achy joints during winter time.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with fractionated coconut oil then apply to desired area. .
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

Photo By Badagnani (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)%5D,

via Wikimedia Commons