Tag Archives: liver

Helichrysum – Helichrysum italicum

Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden-yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios”
meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal medicine since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative
properties to the skin, liver, and nervous system. It’s frequently consumed to help detoxify the body and to promote circulation. Also referred to as Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin.
Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.

  • Plant Part: Flower
  • Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, honey, hay
  • Main Chemical Components: Neryl acetate, alpha pinene
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps skin recover quickly
  • Promotes healthy liver function
  • Supports localized blood flow
USES

• Apply directly to wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks or to soothe minor skin irritations.
• Consume as part of a natural cleansing regimen.
• Help relieve tension by massaging onto the temples and the back of the neck.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 Ericsteinert at the German language Wikipedia [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Geranium – Pelargonium graveolens

A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, Geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for its internal health benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh Geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote clear, healthy skin—making it ideal for skin care products. It also helps calm nerves, lessen anxiety, and support a healthy liver.

Plant Part: Whole plant

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry

Main Chemical Components: Citronellol, geraniol

PRIMARY BENEFITS

• Promotes clear, healthy skin

• Helps calm nerves and lessen anxiety

• Supports liver health

USES

• Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.

• Add a drop to your moisturizer to help balance oil production.

• Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.

• Diffuse aromatically to help relieve occasional stress, anxiety, and tension.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in a diffuser.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225