Tag Archives: leaf

Patchouli – Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli is a bushy herb from the mint family with stems reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pink-white flowers. Easily recognized for its rich, musky-sweet fragrance, Patchouli is regularly used in the perfume industry as well as in scented products
such as laundry detergents and air fresheners. Patchouli is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It is often used to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, minor skin irritations, and stretch marks and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion. The fragrance of Patchouli provides a grounding, balancing effect on emotions.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, camphoraceous

Main Chemical Components: Patchouli alcohol, α-Bulnesene, α-Guaiene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Grounding, balancing effect on emotions
  • Promotes a smooth, glowing complexion
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks
USES

• Combine with Peppermint and apply to the forehead, temples, or back of the neck to help with tension.
• Apply one to two drops to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, or problem skin areas, or add to your favorite moisturizer.
• Combine with Vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help calm emotions.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
Dilute with carrier oil of you choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children.
If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By No machine-readable author provided. Valérie75 assumed (based on copyright claims). [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/) or CC BY-SA 2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Oregano – Origanum vulgare

Oregano is one of the most potent and powerful essential oils and has been used for centuries in traditional medicine for its cleansing and immune-boosting properties. The primary chemical components of Oregano are carvacol and thymol, both in the phenols group, which possess purifying and antioxidant properties. Due to its high phenol content, caution should be taken when inhaling or diffusing Oregano; only one to two drops is needed. Additionally, Oregano should be diluted with a carrier oil when applied to the skin. Oregano essential oil contains phenols—powerful antioxidants that ward off free radicals. One drop taken daily can help maintain healthy immune function; Oregano should be taken more frequently when seasonal threats are high or as needed to further boost immunity. In addition to being a popular cooking spice, Oregano supports healthy digestion by promoting the secretion of digestive juices. When diffused, Oregano acts as an enhancer and equalizer in essential oil blends and can help maintain healthy respiratory function.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, sharp, green, camphoraceous

Main Chemical Components: Carvacrol, thymol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Used as a powerful cleansing and purifying agent
  • Provides immune-enhancing benefits
  • Supports healthy digestion and respiratory function
  • Excellent source of antioxidants
USES
  • Take one drop daily to boost immunity when seasonal threats are high.
  • Rub Oregano essential oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil on the bottom of your feet to help boost your immune system.
  • Put one drop in place of dried oregano in spaghetti sauce, pizza sauce, or on a roast.
  • Put 10 drops in a 16-ounce spray bottle with water for a surface spray.
  • Mix one to two drops with water and gargle to soothe an irritated throat.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil then apply to desired area. .

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Ivar Leidus (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Melissa – Melissa officinalis

Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”).  Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses. Melissa is used as a flavor in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm tension and nerves. Diffusing Melissa at night initiates a restful sleep and promotes emotional and cognitive health. Melissa helps boost immunity and is especially beneficial when seasonal threats are high. Melissa can also soothe stomach discomfort and help with nausea and indigestion.

Plant Part: Leaf, top

Aromatic Description:
Citrus, herbaceous

Main Chemical Components:
Geranial, germacrene, neral, caryophyllene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports a healthy immune system
  • Calms tension and nerves
  • Addresses stomach discomfort
USES
  • Add 1–2 drops to herbal tea to soothe indigestion or lessen nausea.
  • Diffuse at night or rub on forehead, shoulders, or chest to lessen stress and promote emotional well-being.
  • Place 1–2 drops under the tongue to boost immunity.
  • Add to moisturizer or a spray bottle with water and spritz on face to rejuvenate skin and refresh the mind.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil or your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Lemon balm, from WP:de, Ursulas Garten Lizenz {{GFDL}} https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Melissa_officinalis1.jpg

Lemongrass – Cymbopogon flexuosus

A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. In addition to its unique flavor, Lemongrass essential oil promotes healthy digestion and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems. It’s also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Lemongrass can soothe sore muscles and joints, making it an ideal oil to use in massage therapy or applied directly to problem areas. Lemongrass has a pungent, herbaceous aroma that can heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Citrus, herbaceous, smoky

Main Chemical Components: Geranial, neral

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports healthy digestion
  • Soothes aching muscles
  • Purifies and tones skin
USES
  • To help soothe sore joints or muscle sprains, combine equal parts Fractionated Coconut Oil and Lemongrass oil and rub topically on area of concern.
  • Use to flavor entrées and meat dishes while promoting healthy digestion.
  • Combine with Melaleuca and apply to toenails for clean, healthy nails.
  • Rub or spritz on skin before going outside. Lemongrass essential oil naturally repels insects.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Obsidian Soul (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cypress – Cupressus sempervirens

Derived from the branches of the tall evergreen tree, Cypress essential oil has a fresh, clean aroma that’s energizing and refreshing. Cypress is frequently used in spas and by massage therapists for its ability to soothe tight, tense muscles, and promote circulation. Cypress can be diffused or inhaled directly to assist with clear breathing and healthy respiratory function. It can be used as a throat gargle for these same benefits, but should not be swallowed or taken internally. Cypress contains monoterpenes, making it beneficial for oily skin conditions and to stimulate localized blood flow. It has a grounding, yet stimulating effect on the emotions, making it a popular oil to diffuse during times of transition or loss.

Med_Cypress

 

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Clean, fresh, woody, herbaceous

Main Chemical Components: Alpha-pinene, carene, limonene

 

 

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Assists with clear breathing
  • Promotes healthy respiratory function
  • Soothes tight, tense muscles
  • Supports localized blood flow
  • Beneficial for oily skin conditions
USES
  • Diffuse, inhale, or gargle at the first signs of throat discomfort.
  • Rub on the chest with coconut oil to support healthy breathing.
  • Apply to tight, sore muscles or use with your favorite carrier oil for massage.
  • Mix together Cypress and Grapefruit essential oil with coconut oil and rub on problem areas to help give skin a firmer, more youthful appearance.
  • Add one to two drops to toner to help reduce oily skin conditions.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.  Dilute with  your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

This tree is a 4000-year-old Cypress of Abarqu, Iran.    Sarv-e Abar Kuh ( سرو ابرکوه ) could be called the second oldest living tree in the world Yazd Province, Iran.

Images:   by TruthBeethoven (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki