Tag Archives: flower

Rose – Rosa damascena

Before the sun crests the horizon, workers can be found in fields harvesting the delicate bloom of the Rosa damascena which is best grown in hedge rows to help protect the blooms from wind and to facilitate ease of picking.  Because the petals are so delicate, the steam distillation process must happen the same day that the flowers are harvested by hand. There are about twenty to forty days per year when harvesting occurs, depending on the type of Rosa  damascena cultivated in the region.   But, from this labor comes an essential oil known for its sweet floral aroma that’s beautiful and romantic. Rose essential oil helps balance moisture levels in skin, reduces the appearance of skin imperfections, and promotes healthy and even skin tone. The uplifting aroma of Rose oil has also been known in antiquity for it’s intriguing mixture of depth and complex sweetness which aids in calming the blues, grief, stress and tension.

Plant Part: Flower

Description: Floral, dry, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Carvone, Citronellol, geranio

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps balance moisture levels in the skin
  • Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections
  • Promotes an even skin tone and healthy complexion
  • Emotionally uplifting
USES
  • Apply one to two drops to face, neck, and décolletage. Follow with the moisturizer of your choice.
  • Apply one drop directly to skin imperfections twice daily.
  • Diffuse in the morning to promote feelings of energy and vitality.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with the carrier oil of your choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By جواد (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Jasmine – Jasminum grandiflorum

Renowned as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine is prized for its delicate white flowers, which emit a highly fragrant aroma for up to 36 hours after being hand-picked. Extracting Jasmine is labor-intensive and must be done at daybreak, when the flowers are most fragrant and have the highest percentage of components intact. Jasmine essential oil provides a myriad of benefits, both aromatically and topically. Its esteemed fragrance can be calming, yet euphoric, instilling a positive outlook. Emotionally, Jasmine promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence. Jasmine is known to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and promote healthy looking, radiant skin. Jasmine may also be beneficial in nourishing and protecting the scalp. Due to the large amount of flowers needed to produce a small amount of oil, Jasmine is highly sought after in both the perfume industry and in aromatherapy.

Plant Part: Flower

Aromatic Description: Intensely floral, warm, musky, exotic

Main Chemical Components: Benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate

PRIMARY BENEFITS

• Evokes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence

• Promotes a healthy-looking, glowing complexion

• Nourishes and protects the skin and scalp

USES
  • Combine one drop with your Conditioner in the palm of hand, then apply to hair and scalp for added nourishing and moisturizing benefits.
  • Dab one to two drops on fine lines and wrinkles and décolletage before applying facial moisturizer.
  • Apply to pulse points to promote a positive outlook throughout the day.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
  • Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Adityamadhav83 (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

 

Helichrysum – Helichrysum italicum

Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden-yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios”
meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal medicine since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative
properties to the skin, liver, and nervous system. It’s frequently consumed to help detoxify the body and to promote circulation. Also referred to as Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin.
Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.

  • Plant Part: Flower
  • Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, honey, hay
  • Main Chemical Components: Neryl acetate, alpha pinene
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps skin recover quickly
  • Promotes healthy liver function
  • Supports localized blood flow
USES

• Apply directly to wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks or to soothe minor skin irritations.
• Consume as part of a natural cleansing regimen.
• Help relieve tension by massaging onto the temples and the back of the neck.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 Ericsteinert at the German language Wikipedia [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

June Block-A-Month

Fountain of Roses 12″ ,  Wrap Flower 6″, and Rachel Block 12″

Fountain of Roses 12 612 Framed

 

Fountain of Roses was an interesting square. What I was trying to achieve was the different hues of water coming out of a fountain, I don’t know that I did that, but I think the square as a whole turned out nice. I made no changes to this pattern except for the hook size, which is a G/4.00 mm.

Wrap Flower 6 612 Framed

 

The Wrap Flower square is really pretty, I love this square. It has a dimensional flower in the middle which makes it unique and fun. I did have to leave the last round of the square to stay true the 6″, but that is due to my crochet gauge not the pattern which is well written.

 

Rachel Block 12 612 FramedLast but not least is Rachel Block,  this is a pretty flower. I messed up on the petals, I liked the way it looked so I kept it. I also had to leave off the last round to keep to a 12″ square. The way the fpdc and fptrc (front post double crochet and front post triple crochet) look crocheted around the flower on the border kind of reminds me of an Irish or Scottish kilt, I don’t know if anyone else see’s that but I just can’t get that image out of my head.

 

Until next time,

Keep Hook’n

Credits

Fountain of Roses,  Wrap Flower and Rachel Block: Hand Crocheted by Artisan Patricia Geraghty-Gaddis

I want to thank the Designers of these blocks for all of their hard work with out which I wouldn’t have been able to crochet these beautiful blocks.

Fountain of Roses: Shan Sevcik

Wrap Flower: Chassity Oquendo

Rachel Block: Melissa Green

 

Clary Sage – Salvia sclarea

Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height. Clary Sage is known for its ability to ease monthly menstrual cycles and help balance hormones. The main chemical component of Clary Sage is linalyl acetate, part of the esters group, making it one of the most relaxing, soothing, and balancing essential oils. In the Middle Ages, the Clary Sage plant was nicknamed “clear eyes” for its positive effects on the eyes, and it was frequently used for female discomfort, as a throat gargle, and for soothing minor skin irritations. Inhaling Clary Sage can soothe nervous tension, lighten mood, and create a sense of euphoria.

Plant Part: Flower

Aromatic Description: Woody, herbal, coniferous

Main Chemical Components: Linalyl acetate

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Soothes monthly discomfort associated with menstrual cycles
  • Helps balance hormones
  • Soothes nervous tension and lightens mood
  • Calming and soothing to the skin
USES
  • For menstrual discomfort, rub three to five drops on the abdomen.
  • Combine with Roman Chamomile and add to bath water for a stress-relieving bath.
  • Apply to feet or pulse points to help balance hormones.
  • Diffuse or apply to pillow at night for a restful sleep.
  • Add to shampoo or hair conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp.
  • Combine with  a carrier oil to massage, soothe, or rejuvenate skin.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Hectonichus (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0) or GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons