Tag Archives: facial toner

Lemongrass – Cymbopogon flexuosus

A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. In addition to its unique flavor, Lemongrass essential oil promotes healthy digestion and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems. It’s also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Lemongrass can soothe sore muscles and joints, making it an ideal oil to use in massage therapy or applied directly to problem areas. Lemongrass has a pungent, herbaceous aroma that can heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Citrus, herbaceous, smoky

Main Chemical Components: Geranial, neral

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports healthy digestion
  • Soothes aching muscles
  • Purifies and tones skin
USES
  • To help soothe sore joints or muscle sprains, combine equal parts Fractionated Coconut Oil and Lemongrass oil and rub topically on area of concern.
  • Use to flavor entrées and meat dishes while promoting healthy digestion.
  • Combine with Melaleuca and apply to toenails for clean, healthy nails.
  • Rub or spritz on skin before going outside. Lemongrass essential oil naturally repels insects.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Obsidian Soul (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Coriander – Coriandrum sativum

Coriander is an annual herb, growing three feet high and being very aromatic. Derived from the seeds, Coriander essential oil has been used for centuries for nausea, stomach upset, and to aid digestion and is still used today for these same benefits. Coriander has a high linalool content, giving it strengthening and toning properties that benefit the skin, emotions, and body. Coriander has been studied for its ability to promote a healthy insulin response. Coriander can soothe sore muscles and joint pain and be an effective toner to the skin. Coriander’s sweet, herbaceous aroma is both relaxing and stimulating, making it a good rotation oil to use in blends to add a fresh, herbaceous note.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Green, sharp, herbaceous
Main Chemical Components: Linalool, terpenes

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes digestion and eases stomach upset
  • Aids in a healthy insulin response
  • Soothes joint and muscle pain
  • Toning and rejuvenating to the skin
USES
  • Take a few drops internally and rub on stomach after eating large meals to assist with digestion.
  • Apply to oily skin areas to reduce breakouts.
  • Apply to sore muscles and joints or use with a carrier oil for massage.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By The original uploader was Novalis at English Wikipedia Later versions were uploaded by Consequencefree at en.wikipedia. ([1]) [GFDL (www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cedarwood – Juniperus virginiana

Known for its rich hue and warm, woody scent, Cedarwood essential oil provides a myriad of health benefits that date back to biblical times. Cedarwood is native to cold climates, thriving in high altitudes and growing up to 100 feet. Reminiscent of its size and strength, Cedarwood has a grounding aroma that evokes feelings of wellness and vitality. Diffusing or inhaling Cedarwood will help maintain healthy breathing and respiratory function and, when applied topically, Cedarwood promotes clear, healthy skin. Additionally, Cedarwood is frequently used in massage therapy to relax and soothe the mind and body.

  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, camphoraceous
  • Main Chemical Components: Alpha cedrene, cedrol
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports and maintains healthy respiratory function
  • Helps skin recover quickly
  • Promotes clear, healthy skin
  • Relaxing and soothing aroma is perfect for massage therapy
USES
  • Diffuse after a stressful day to relax the mind and body.
  • Use with a carrier oil in massage therapy.
  • Add 1–2 drops to facial toner or moisturizer for added clarifying properties.
  • Inhale directly or diffuse to promote healthy respiratory function.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Quadell at the English language Wikipedia [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons