Tag Archives: culinary

Grapefruit – Citrus X paradisi

Referred to as a “forbidden fruit” and one of the “Seven Wonders of Barbados,” Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Known for its energizing and invigorating effect, Grapefruit helps reduce mental and physical fatigue. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing and purifying benefits. It is beneficial for oily skin issues and helps to purify as it cleanses. Grapefruit is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote clear, healthy skin and in weight loss products to support healthy metabolism.

  • Plant Part: Grapefruit rinds (peel)
  • Aromatic Description: Citrus, floral, fruity
  • Main Chemical Components: d-Limonene
PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Cleanses and purifies
  • Beneficial for oily skin issues
  • Supports healthy metabolism
  • Helps reduce mental and physical fatigue
USES
  • Diffuse to sharpen focus while studying or reading.
  • Apply to insect bites or minor irritations. For sensitive skin, dilute with your favorite carrier oil.
  • Apply to fatigued or sore muscles and joints.
  • Diffuse or apply topically to help clear congested areas.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

Image By Lipsio (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Ginger – Zingiber officinale

Ginger Essential Oil
Ginger Essential Oil

Taken from the rhizome (the subterranean stalk of a plant that shoots out the root system), Ginger has many traditional uses. A featured ingredient in many Asian dishes, Ginger has a hot, fragrant flavor when used as a kitchen spice. In Western tradition, Ginger is most often used in sweets—gingerbread and ginger snaps being two examples. Studies have been conducted on Ginger for its positive effect on joint health; however, Ginger is best known as an effective digestive aid and for helping to ease indigestion and nausea. As a powerful tonic for the entire digestive system, Ginger can lessen motion sickness, soothe an upset stomach, and help digest food after a large meal. Ginger essential oil can also be applied topically or inhaled to help with digestion issues.

Plant Part: Root

Aromatic Description: Hot, spicy, earthy, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Alpha-zingiberene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Helps ease indigestion and nausea
  • Promotes digestion
  • Supports overall digestive health

USES

  • Put 1–2 drops in water to help with an upset stomach.
  • If you are feeling nauseated, put a drop of Ginger in the palm of your hands and inhale.
  • Rub 1–2 drops on your stomach or bottom of feet to aid digestion.
  • Use Ginger essential oil in your favorite sweet and savory dishes.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By Photograph: Frank C. Müller, Baden-Baden (Self-photographed) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

By Itineranttrader (Own work) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

Dill – Anethum graveolens

Dill is an annual herb in the Apiaceae family and is the sole species of the genus Anethum. Dill has a myriad of traditional health benefits. The Ancient Egyptians used it for its soothing effects and to ward off evil spirits. The Greeks thought of dill as a symbol of wealth and the
Romans believed it brought good fortune, therefore they would make wreaths of dill to adorn athletes and heroes. Dill essential oil has many health benefits with its main benefit being the ability to promote digestion by stimulating digestive juices in the stomach. Its distinct aroma and taste also stimulates the salivary glands to
further assist the digestion process. Dill essential oil supports a healthy immune system, provides powerful antioxidant protection, and is purifying to the body’s systems. Dill has been used for centuries to enhance the flavor of vegetables, meats, and seafood. Today, it is used across many cultures as a spice in soups, salads,
potatoes, curry, fish, rice, and vegetable dishes.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, grassy, fresh
Main Chemical Components: Limonene, Carvone, α-phellandrene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Supports digestion and overall GI health
    • Provides powerful antioxidant protection
    • Purifying to the body’s systems
USES

• Diffuse with Bergamot and Lemon to lessen stress and anxious feelings
• Add to marinades, soups, and salads to enhance flavor and promote digestion
• Use when canning to help preserve garden vegetables
• Add 1–2 drops to an herbal tea before bedtime to promote a restful sleep

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By H. Zell (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Cumin – Cuminum cyminum

Cumin is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family that grows up to one foot in height and is grown heavily in Mediterranean countries. Its seeds are contained within a fruit and are typically dried for use in Asian cuisine. Cumin was used anciently, with use of the seeds dating
back to 2000 B.C. Traditional uses for Cumin include promoting digestive health and circulation. It was used ritually for internal protection and to protect one’s home. Cumin is rich in cuminaldehyde, which benefits the digestive system and promotes oral health. Cumin essential oil is purifying to the body’s systems and it promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors. Cumin has a powerful aroma and its nutty, spicy taste packs a powerful punch to recipes, so only a small amount of Cumin essential oil is needed for cooking. Cumin can be added to a variety of dishes and entrees including chili, dips, curry, soups, and salsa. It can also be used as a spice for meats and marinades.

Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Description: Warm, spicy, nutty
Main Chemical Components: Cuminaldehyde, ß-pinene, para-cymene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Popular spice used in many dishes from around the world
  • Promotes oral health
  • Supports digestive health and helps to relieve occasional digestive discomfort
  • Purifying to the body’s systems
  • Promotes a healthy inflammatory response to normal stressors
USES
  • Dilute with fractionated coconut oil and apply to stomach for occasional digestive discomfort
  • Add 1–3 drops to stews, soups, and curries for a spicy flavor and to promote digestive health
  • Dilute and apply to areas of concern to promote healthy circulation
  • Add one drop to 4oz. of water and gargle to promote oral health
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in a diffuser.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute with a carrier oil of your choice and apply to desired area.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

 By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen (List of Koehler Images) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

Lemon – Citrus limon

Lemon has multiple benefits and uses. Lemon is a powerful cleansing agent that purifies the air, disinfects surfaces, and can be used as a non-toxic cleaner throughout the home. When added to water, Lemon provides a refreshing and healthy boost throughout the day. Lemon is frequently added to food to enhance the flavor of desserts and main dishes. Due to its high limonene content, Lemon is a powerful antioxidant that can help ward off free radicals. Taken internally, Lemon provides cleansing and digestive benefits, can soothe an irritated throat, and supports healthy respiratory function. When diffused, Lemon is very uplifting and energizing and has been shown to improve mood and cognitive ability.

Plant Part: Lemon rinds (peel)

Aromatic Description: Clean, fresh, citrus, bright

Main Chemical Components: d-Limonene; alpha and beta pinenes

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Cleanses and purifies the air and surfaces
  • Naturally cleanses the body and aids in digestion
  • Supports healthy respiratory function
  • Promotes a positive mood and cognitive ability
USES
  • Diffuse and take internally to assist with seasonal respiratory discomfort.
  • Add Lemon oil to a spray bottle of water to clean and disinfect tables, countertops, and other surfaces. Lemon oil also makes a great furniture polish; simply add a few drops to olive oil to clean, protect, and shine wood finishes.
  • Use a cloth soaked in Lemon oil to preserve and protect your leather furniture and other leather surfaces or garments.
  • Lemon oil is a great remedy for the early stages of tarnish on silver and other metals.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with  Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

Photograph by Elena Chochkova (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons