Tag Archives: aromatic

Sandalwood – Santalum album

Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody aroma that can enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects.

Plant Part: Wood

Aromatic Description: Woody, dry, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Alpha santalol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes healthy, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties
USES
  • For an at-home spa experience, fill a large bowl with steaming water, then apply 1–2 drops of Sandalwood to your face and cover head with a towel. Place your face above the steaming water. Your skin will feel nourished and rejuvenated.
  • Apply 1–2 drops to wet hair to help restore moisture and give hair a silky shine.
  • Inhale Sandalwood directly from palms or diffuse to lessen tension and balance emotions.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with the carrier oil of your choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By J.M.Garg (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Patchouli – Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli is a bushy herb from the mint family with stems reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pink-white flowers. Easily recognized for its rich, musky-sweet fragrance, Patchouli is regularly used in the perfume industry as well as in scented products
such as laundry detergents and air fresheners. Patchouli is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It is often used to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, minor skin irritations, and stretch marks and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion. The fragrance of Patchouli provides a grounding, balancing effect on emotions.

Plant Part: Leaf

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, camphoraceous

Main Chemical Components: Patchouli alcohol, α-Bulnesene, α-Guaiene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Grounding, balancing effect on emotions
  • Promotes a smooth, glowing complexion
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks
USES

• Combine with Peppermint and apply to the forehead, temples, or back of the neck to help with tension.
• Apply one to two drops to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, or problem skin areas, or add to your favorite moisturizer.
• Combine with Vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help calm emotions.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
Dilute with carrier oil of you choice to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children.
If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

By No machine-readable author provided. Valérie75 assumed (based on copyright claims). [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/) or CC BY-SA 2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.5-2.0-1.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Hawaiian Sandalwood – Santalum paniculatum

With thousands of years of documented use, this oil has a high value to many users. Hawaiian Sandalwood has a rich, sweet, woody aroma that instills calmness and well-being, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy. Sandalwood is very soothing and nourishing to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Hawaiian Sandalwood can reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, and stretch marks while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In addition to being soothing and nourishing to the skin, Hawaiian Sandalwood provides these same effects to the mind, helping to reduce stress and tension and promote emotional well-being.

Plant Part: Wood

Aromatic Description: Rich, honey, sweet, woody

Main Chemical Components: Alpha santalol

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • Promotes healthy, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties
USES
  • Diffuse or apply to the neck and shoulders at bedtime for a restful night’s sleep.
  • Add 1–2 drops to your favorite moisturizer or night cream for smooth, glowing skin.
  • Add 1–2 drops to a hot bath to promote relaxation and reduce stress
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

 Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentialOils

Disclaimer 299-225

User:KarlM [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Jasmine – Jasminum grandiflorum

Renowned as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine is prized for its delicate white flowers, which emit a highly fragrant aroma for up to 36 hours after being hand-picked. Extracting Jasmine is labor-intensive and must be done at daybreak, when the flowers are most fragrant and have the highest percentage of components intact. Jasmine essential oil provides a myriad of benefits, both aromatically and topically. Its esteemed fragrance can be calming, yet euphoric, instilling a positive outlook. Emotionally, Jasmine promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence. Jasmine is known to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and promote healthy looking, radiant skin. Jasmine may also be beneficial in nourishing and protecting the scalp. Due to the large amount of flowers needed to produce a small amount of oil, Jasmine is highly sought after in both the perfume industry and in aromatherapy.

Plant Part: Flower

Aromatic Description: Intensely floral, warm, musky, exotic

Main Chemical Components: Benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate

PRIMARY BENEFITS

• Evokes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence

• Promotes a healthy-looking, glowing complexion

• Nourishes and protects the skin and scalp

USES
  • Combine one drop with your Conditioner in the palm of hand, then apply to hair and scalp for added nourishing and moisturizing benefits.
  • Dab one to two drops on fine lines and wrinkles and décolletage before applying facial moisturizer.
  • Apply to pulse points to promote a positive outlook throughout the day.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
  • Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
CAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Adityamadhav83 (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

 

Lime – Citrus aurantifolia

Cold-pressed from the peel of fresh limes,  Lime essential oil is refreshing and energizing in both aroma and taste. Limes are frequently used in entrées and beverages for their fresh, citrus flavor. In the 18th century, British sailors drank lime juice daily to prevent scurvy while at sea, thus giving British seamen the nickname “Limeys.” Lime essential oil contains powerful antioxidants that ward off free radicals and enhance immunity. Due to its high limonene content, Lime provides internal cleansing benefits and can be diffused to help purify the air. It’s also an effective and natural surface cleaner. Lime is known for its ability to uplift mood, and balance and energize the mind and body. Lime is frequently used in facial and body cleansers for its purifying properties and uplifting scent.

Citrus aurantiifolia (fruit). Location: Midway Atoll, Community Garden Sand Island
Citrus aurantiifolia (fruit). Location: Midway Atoll, Community Garden Sand Island

 

Plant Part: Lime rind (peel)

Aromatic Description: Citrus, tart, sweet

Main Chemical Components: Limonene, beta-pinene, gamma terpinene

PRIMARY BENEFITS
  • A powerful antioxidant that supports healthy immune function
  • Positively affects mood with stimulating and refreshing properties
  • Used as an aromatic, topical, and internal cleanser
  • Promotes emotional balance and well-being
USES
  • Diffuse to cleanse the air and uplift your mood.
  • Put some Lime on a cotton pad to help remove grease spots and sticker residue.
  • Add a drop of Lime to your drinking water for enhanced flavor and antioxidants.
  • Add 1 drop to your facial cleanser or shampoo for added cleansing properties.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with your favorite carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

CAUTIONS
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

 

Visit me on Facebook for more ways to use essential oils:  https://www.facebook.com/VagabonVeldaEssentials

Disclaimer 299-225

By Harvey Barrison [CC BY-SA 2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

Forest & Kim Starr [CC BY 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons